2019 Visible Effects Society Awards Winners Elephantine Listing – Hollywood Reporter

2019 Visible Effects Society Awards Winners Elephantine Listing – Hollywood Reporter

Courtesy of Surprise Studios

Marking the first time a Surprise movie won the Visible Effects Society’s top prize, Avengers: Infinity Battle claimed the trophy for prominent VFX in a photoreal purpose plus three extra trophies for involving personality (Thanos), outcomes simulations and compositing.

Also Tuesday on the 17th VES Awards, held on the Beverly Hilton Hotel, Ready Player One earned two trophies, for easiest created atmosphere (for The Shining’s Fail to be aware Hotel) and virtual cinematography, while First Man claimed the award for prominent supporting VFX in a photoreal purpose (a film can’t be nominated in both prominent VFX in a photoreal purpose and supporting VFX in a photoreal purpose).

Infinity Battle, Ready Player One and First Man, alongside with Solo: A Well-known particular person Wars Tale and Christopher Robin are nominated for the Academy Award in VFX.

In six of the ideal 10 years, the winner in the prominent VFX in a describe-right purpose class (previously called the VFX-pushed purpose) went on to clutch the Oscar in VFX. Once, in 2011, the Oscar went to the winner of the VES Award for supporting VFX (Hugo).

In the period in-between Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse swept the involving purpose classes a success four awards including easiest VFX in an involving purpose, easiest involving personality (Miles Morales), created atmosphere (graphic Fresh York City) and outcomes simulations.

In the classes for episodic programs, Misplaced in Attach won four awards, including for prominent VFX in a photoreal episode.

Throughout the ceremony, a lifetime success award changed into bestowed upon Illumination founder/CEO Chris Meledandri; the Visionary Award went to Jonathan Nolan; and the Award for Creative Excellence changed into offered to David Benioff and D.B. Weiss.

Patton Oswalt hosted the ceremony, in some unspecified time in the future of which he recognized the VES Awards’ Seventeenth 365 days — “exact on the cusp for Bryan Singer” — and requested the crowd “if there’s any skill that you just might perchance inexperienced-show conceal conceal a wall on the Mexican border … for fogeys that did that, [Donald Trump] would entirely engage it.”

Throughout the ceremony, VES executive director Eric Roth announced a multi-365 days VES archiving initiative, which is supposed to wrap with the originate of an on-line VFX digital library.

Evan Rachel Wood offered the Visionary Award to Nolan, while Steve Carell, in the initiating carrying a Gru veil, offered to Meledandri. In his acceptance speech, Meledandri talked about, “On a typical basis we all join a splendid mission. We contribute our creativity and craft to voice joy into the lives of audiences”

Your complete checklist of winners follows.

  • 'Avengers: Infinity Battle'

    ‘Avengers: Infinity Battle’

    Courtesy of Chuck Zlotnick/Surprise Studios

    WINNER – Avengers: Infinity Battle


    Daniel DeLeeuw


    Jen Underdahl


    Kelly Port


    Matt Aitken


    Daniel Sudick

    Christopher Robin


    Chris Lawrence


    Steve Gaub


    Michael Eames


    Glenn Melenhorst


    Chris Corbould

    Ready Player One


    Roger Guyett


    Jennifer Meislohn


    David Shirk


    Matthew Butler


    Neil Corbould

    Solo: A Well-known particular person Wars Tale


    Grab Bredow


    Erin Dusseault


    Matt Shumway


    Patrick Tubach


    Dominic Tuohy

    Welcome to Marwen


    Kevin Baillie


    Sandra Scott


    Seth Hill


    Marc Chu


    James Paradis

  • 'First Man'

    ‘First Man’

    Courtesy of Universal Photos and DreamWorks Photos

    WINNER – First Man


    Paul Lambert


    Kevin Elam


    Tristan Myles


    Ian Hunter


    JD Schwalm

    12 Solid


    Roger Nall


    Robert Weaver


    Mike Meinardus

    Bird Field


    Marcus Taormina


    David Robinson


    Mark Bakowski


    Sophie Dawes


    Mike Meinardus

    Bohemian Rhapsody


    Paul Norris


    Tim Discipline


    Might perchance additionally Leung


    Andrew Simmonds

    Outlaw King


    Alex Bicknell


    Dan Bethell


    Greg O’Connor


    Stefano Pepin

  • 'Spider-Man': Into the Spider-Verse'

    ‘Spider-Man’: Into the Spider-Verse’

    Courtesy of Sony Photos

    WINNERSpider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse


    Joshua Beveridge


    Christian Hejnal


    Danny Dimian


    Bret St. Clair

    Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch


    Pierre Leduc


    Janet Healy


    Bruno Chauffard


    Milo Riccarand

    Incredibles 2


    Brad Bird


    John Walker


    Rick Sayre


    Invoice Watral

    Isle of Dogs


    Mark Waring


    Jeremy Dawson


    Tim Ledbury


    Lev Kolobov

    Ralph Breaks the Cyber net


    Scott Kersavage


    Bradford Simonsen


    Ernest J. Petti


    Cory Loftis

  • 'Misplaced in Attach,'

    ‘Misplaced in Attach,’ “Hazard, Will Robinson”

    Courtesy of Netflix

    WINNER – Misplaced in Attach, “Hazard, Will Robinson”


    Jabbar Raisani


    Terron Pratt


    Niklas Jacobson


    Joao Sita

    Altered Carbon, “Out of the Previous”


    Everett Burrell


    Tony Meagher


    Steve Moncur


    Christine Lemon


    Joel Whist

    Krypton, “The Phantom Zone”


    Ian Markiewicz


    Jennifer Wessner


    Niklas Jacobson


    Martin Pelletier

    The Fear, “Scoot for Broke”


    Frank Petzold


    Lenka Líkarova


    Viktor Muller


    Pedro Sabrosa

    Westworld, “The Passenger”


    Jay Worth


    Elizabeth Castro


    Bruce Branit


    Joe Wehmeyer


    Michael Lantieri

  • 'Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan'

    ‘Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan’

    Amazon Studios

    WINNERTom Clancy’s Jack Ryan, “Pilot”


    Erik Henry


    Matt Robken


    Bobo Skipper


    Deak Ferrand


    Pau Costa

    The Alienist, “The Boy on the Bridge”


    Kent Houston


    Wendy Garfinkle


    Steve Murgatroyd


    Drew Jones


    Paul Stephenson

    The Deuce, “We’re All Beasts”


    Jim Rider


    Steven Weigle


    John Bair


    Aaron Raff

    The First, “Arrive and A ways”


    Karen Goulekas


    Eddie Bonin


    Roland Langschwert


    Bryan Godwin


    Matthew James Kutcher

    The Handmaid’s Memoir, “June”


    Brendan Taylor


    Stephen Lebed


    Winston Lee


    Leo Bovell

  • 'Avengers: Infinity Battle'

    ‘Avengers: Infinity Battle’

    Courtesy of Surprise Studios

    WINNERAvengers: Infinity Battle; Thanos


    Jan Philip Cramer


    Darren Hendler


    Paul Tale


    Sidney Kombo-Kintombo

    Christopher Robin; Tigger


    Arslan Elver


    Kayn Garcia


    Laurent Laban


    Mariano Mendiburu

    Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom; Indoraptor


    Jance Rubinchik


    Ted Lister


    Yannick Gillain


    Keith Ribbons

    Ready Player One; Art3mis


    David Shirk


    Brian Cantwell


    Jung-Seung Hong


    Kim Ooi

  • 'Age of Wing'

    ‘Age of Wing’

    Courtesy of Google Inc.

    WINNER – Age of Wing


    John Kahrs


    Kevin Tear


    Cassidy Curtis


    Theresa Latzko

    Cycles


    Jeff Gipson


    Nicholas Russell


    Lauren Nicole Brown


    Jorge E. Ruiz Cano

    Dr Grordbort’s Invaders


    Greg Broadmore


    Mhairead Connor


    Steve Lambert


    Simon Baker

    God of Battle


    Maximilian Vaughn Ancar


    Corey Teblum


    Kevin Huynh


    Paolo Surricchio

    Surprise’s Spider-Man


    Grant Hollis


    Daniel Wang


    Seth Faske


    Abdul Bezrati

  • WINNER – John Lewis, “The Boy and the Piano”


    Kamen Markov


    Philip Whalley


    Anthony Bloor


    Andy Steele

    Previous True & Atrocious 2


    Maxime Luere


    Leon Berelle


    Remi Kozyra


    Dominique Boidin

    McDonald’s, “#ReindeerReady”


    Ben Cronin


    Josh King


    Gez Wright


    Suzanne Jandu

    U.S. Marine Corps, “A Nation’s Name”


    Steve Drew


    Cut Fraser


    Murray Butler


    Greg White


    Dave Peterson

    Volkswagen, “Born Assured”


    Carsten Keller


    Anandi Peiris


    Dan Sanders


    Fabian Frank

  • WINNER – Childish Gambino’s Pharos


    Keith Miller


    Alejandro Crawford


    Thelvin Cabezas


    Jeremy Thompson

    Stunning Hunan; Flight of the Phoenix


    B. R. Rajeev


    Suhit Saha


    Arish Fyzee


    Unmesh Nimbalkar

    DreamWorks Theatre Offers Kung Fu Panda


    Marc Scott


    Doug Cooper


    Michael Losure


    Alex Timchenko

    Osheaga Tune and Arts Competition


    Andre Montambeault


    Marie-Josee Paradis


    Alyson Lamontagne


    David Bishop Noriega

    Pearl Quest


    Eugenie von Tunzelmann


    Liz Oliver


    Ian Spendloff


    Ross Burgess

  • 'Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse'

    ‘Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse’

    Courtesy of Sony Photos Entertainment

    WINNERSpider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse; Miles Morales


    Marcos Kang


    Chad Belteau


    Humberto Rosa


    Julie Bernier Gosselin

    Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch; The Grinch


    David Galante


    Francois Boudaille


    Olivier Luffin


    Yarrow Cheney

    Incredibles 2; Helen Parr


    Michal Makarewicz


    Ben Porter


    Edgar Rodriguez


    Kevin Singleton

    Ralph Breaks the Cyber net; Ralphzilla


    Dong Joo Byun


    Dave Okay. Komorowski


    Justin Sklar


    Le Joyce Tong

  • 'Misplaced in Attach'

    ‘Misplaced in Attach’

    Courtesy of Netflix

    WINNERMisplaced in Attach; Humanoid


    Chad Shattuck


    Paul Zeke


    Julia Flanagan


    Andrew McCartney

    Cycles; Rae


    Jose Luis Gomez Diaz


    Edward Everett Robbins III


    Jorge E. Ruiz Cano


    Jose Luis “Weecho” Velasquez

    Nightflyers, “All That We Comprise Learned”; Eris


    Peter Giliberti


    James Chretien


    Ryan Cromie


    Cesar Dacol Jr.

    Spider-Man; Doc Ock


    Brian Wyser


    Henrique Naspolini


    Sophie Brennan


    William Salyers

  • WINNER – Volkswagen, “Born Assured”; Bam


    David Bryan


    Chris Welsby


    Fabian Frank


    Chloe Dawe

    McDonald’s; Bobbi the Reindeer


    Gabriela Ruch Salmeron


    Joe Henson


    Andrew Butler


    Joel Easiest

    Overkill’s The Strolling Needless; Maya


    Jonas Ekman


    Goran Milic


    Jonas Skoog


    Henrik Eklundh

    Peta, “Easiest Friend”; Lucky


    Bernd Nalbach


    Emanuel Fuchs


    Sebastian Plank


    Christian Leitner

  • 'Ready Player One'

    ‘Ready Player One’

    Courtesy of Warner Bros.

    WINNERReady Player One; The Shining, Fail to be aware Hotel


    Mert Yamak


    Stanley Wong


    Joana Garrido


    Daniel Gagiu

    Ant-Man and the Wasp; Slouch to the Quantum Realm


    Florian Witzel


    Harsh Mistri


    Yuri Serizawa


    Can Yuksel

    Aquaman; Atlantis


    Quentin Marmier


    Aaron Barr


    Jeffrey De Guzman


    Ziad Shureih

    Solo: A Well-known particular person Wars Tale; Vandor Planet


    Julian Foddy


    Christoph Ammann


    Clement Gerard


    Pontus Albrecht

  • 'Dr. Seuss' The Grinch'

    ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch’

    Sony Photos

    WINNERSpider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse; Graphic Fresh York City


    Terry Park


    Bret St. Clair


    Kimberly Liptrap


    Dave Morehead

    Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch; Whoville


    Loic Rastout


    Ludovic Ramiere


    Henri Deruer


    Nicolas Brack

    Incredibles 2; Parr Home


    Christopher M. Burrows


    Philip Metschan


    Michael Rutter


    Joshua West

    Ralph Breaks the Cyber net; Social Media District


    Benjamin Min Huang


    Jon Kim Krummel II


    Gina Warr Lawes


    Matthias Lechner

  • 'Misplaced in Attach'

    ‘Misplaced in Attach’

    Courtesy of Netflix

    WINNERMisplaced in Attach, “Pilot”; Impact Attach


    Philip Engstrom


    Kenny Vahakari


    Jason Martin


    Martin Bergquist

    Cycles, “The Home”


    Michael R.W. Anderson


    Jeff Gipson


    Jose Luis Gomez Diaz


    Edward Everett Robbins III

    The Deuce, “forty second St”


    John Bair


    Vance Miller


    Jose Marin


    Steve Sullivan

    The Handmaid’s Memoir, “June”; Fenway Park


    Patrick Zentis


    Kevin McGeagh


    Leo Bovell


    Zachary Dembinski

    The Man in the High Castle; Reichsmarschall Ceremony


    Casi Blume


    Michael Eng


    Ben McDougal


    Sean Myers

  • 'Ready Player One'

    ‘Ready Player One’

    Courtesy of Warner Bros.

    WINNER – Ready Player One; Fresh York Walk


    Daniele Bigi


    Edmund Kolloen


    Mathieu Vig


    Jean-Baptiste Noyau

    Aquaman; zero.33 Act Fight


    Claus Pedersen


    Mohammad Rastkar


    Cedric Lo


    Ryan McCoy

    Echo; Time Displacement


    Victor Perez


    Tomas Tjernberg


    Tomas Wall


    Marcus Dineen

    Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom; Gyrosphere Get away


    Pawl Fulker


    Matt Perrin


    Oscar Faura


    David Vickery

    Welcome to Marwen; City of Marwen


    C. Kim Miles


    Matthew Ward


    Ryan Beagan


    Marc Chu

  • 'Mortal Engines'

    ‘Mortal Engines’

    WINNERMortal Engines; London


    Matthew Sandoval


    James Explore


    Cut Keller


    Sam Tack

    Avengers: Infinity Battle; Nidavellir Forge Megastructure


    Chad Roen


    Ryan Rogers


    Jeff Tetzlaff


    Ming Pan

    Incredibles 2; Underminer Car


    Neil Blevins


    Philip Metschan


    Kevin Singleton

    Ready Player One; DeLorean DMC-12


    Giuseppe Laterza


    Kim Lindqvist


    Mauro Giacomazzo


    William Gallyot

    Solo: A Well-known particular person Wars Tale; Millennium Falcon


    Masa Narita


    Steve Walton


    David Meny


    James Clyne

  • 'Avengers: Infinity Battle'

    ‘Avengers: Infinity Battle’

    Courtesy of Surprise Studios

    WINNERAvengers: Infinity Battle; Titan


    Gerardo Aguilera


    Ashraf Ghoniem


    Vasilis Pazionis


    Hartwell Durfor

    Avengers: Infinity Battle; Wakanda


    Florian Witzel


    Adam Lee


    Miguel Perez Senent


    Francisco Rodriguez

    Suitable Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald


    Dominik Kirouac


    Chloe Ostiguy


    Christian Gaumond

    Venom


    Aharon Bourland


    Jordan Walsh


    Aleksandar Chalyovski


    Federico Frassinelli

  • 'Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse'

    ‘Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse’

    WINNERSpider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse


    Ian Farnsworth


    Pav Grochola


    Simon Corbaux


    Brian D. Casper

    Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch; Snow, Clouds and Smoke


    Eric Carme


    Nicolas Brice


    Milo Riccarand

    Incredibles 2


    Paul Kanyuk


    Tiffany Erickson Klohn


    Vincent Serritella


    Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

    Ralph Breaks the Cyber net; Virus An infection & Destruction


    Paul Carman


    Henrik Falt


    Christopher Hendryx


    David Hutchins

    Smallfoot


    Henrik Karlsson


    Theo Vandernoot


    Martin Furness


    Dmitriy Kolesnik

  • 'Altered Carbon'

    ‘Altered Carbon’

    Courtesy of DNEG TV

    WINNERAltered Carbon


    Philipp Kratzer


    Daniel Fernandez


    Xavier Lestourneaud


    Andrea Rosa

    Misplaced in Attach; Jupiter is Falling


    Denys Shchukin


    Heribert Raab


    Michael Billette


    Jaclyn Stauber

    Misplaced in Attach; The Get Away


    Juri Bryan


    Will Elsdale


    Hugo Medda


    Maxime Marline

    The Man in the High Castle; Statue of Liberty Destruction


    Saber Jlassi


    Igor Zanic


    Cut Chamberlain


    Chris Parks

  • 'Avengers: Infinity Battle'

    ‘Avengers: Infinity Battle’

    Photofest

    WINNERAvengers: Infinity Battle; Titan


    Sabine Laimer


    Tim Walker


    Tobias Wiesner


    Massimo Pasquetti

    First Man


    Joel Delle-Vergin


    Peter Farkas


    Miles Lauridsen


    Francesco Dell’Anna

    Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom


    John Galloway


    Enrik Pavdeja


    David Nolan


    Juan Espigares Enriquez

    Welcome to Marwen


    Woei Lee


    Saul Galbiati


    Max Besner


    Thai-Son Doan

  • 'Misplaced in Attach'

    ‘Misplaced in Attach’

    Courtesy of Netflix

    WINNER – Misplaced in Attach, “Impact”; Rupture Speak Rescue


    David Wahlberg


    Douglas Roshamn


    Sofie Ljunggren


    Fredrik Lonn

    Altered Carbon


    Jean-Francois Leroux


    Reece Sanders


    Stephen Bennett


    Laraib Atta

    The Handmaid’s Memoir, “June”


    Winston Lee


    Gwen Zhang


    Xi Luo


    Kevin Quatman

    Silicon Valley, “Synthetic Emotional Intelligence”; Fiona


    Tim Carras


    Michael Eng


    Shiying Li


    Invoice Parker

  • WINNER – Apple, “Welcome Home”


    Michael Ralla


    Steve Drew


    Alejandro Villabon


    Peter Timberlake

    Apple, “Release”


    Morten Vinther


    Michael Gregory


    Gustavo Bellon


    Rodrigo Jimenez

    Genesis, “G90 Facelift”


    Neil Alford


    Jose Caballero


    Joseph Dymond


    Greg Spencer

    John Lewis, “The Boy and the Piano”


    Kamen Markov


    Pratyush Paruchuri


    Kalle Kohlstrom


    Daniel Benjamin

  • WINNER – Terra Nova


    Thomas Battistetti


    Melanie Geley


    Mickael Le Mezo


    Guillaume Hoarau

    Chocolate Man


    David Bellenbaum


    Aleksandra Todorovic


    Jorg Schmidt


    Martin Boué

    Proxima-b


    Denis Krez


    Tina Vest


    Elias Kremer


    Lukas Loffler

    Ratatoskr


    Meike Muller


    Lena-Carolin Lohfink


    Anno Schachner


    Lisa Schachner